Updated:
[…] Bad Faith and UM Claims

Another statute modeled after O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides a remedy for insureds who are improperly denied uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits. “UM” coverage is an optional coverage that an insured may purchase to cover the insured who is injured by the negligence of another person who has no liability coverage or insufficient liability coverage to compensate the insured for his or her injuries. O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(j) provides:

If the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty, if any, and the reasonable attorney’s fees, if any, shall be determined in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the original tort action. The attorney’s fees shall be fixed on the basis of competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services, based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such jury verdict fixing attorney’s fees to be greatly excessive or inadequate, to review and amend such portion of the verdict fixing attorney’s fees without the necessity of disapproving the entire verdict. The limitations contained in this subsection in reference to the amount of attorney’s fees are not controlling as to the fees which may be agreed upon by the plaintiff and his attorney for the services of the attorney in the action against the insurer.
Unlike the other bad-faith statutes, the one applicable to UM carriers contemplates two lawsuits. The first against the uninsured or underinsured tortfeasor, fixing liability, and a second against the insured’s UM carrier.