Explanation of Bad Faith Failure to Pay an Insurance Claim
[…] To partly alleviate these situations, Georgia has an insurance “bad faith” statute, O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. Georgia’s insurance bad faith statute allows an insured to recover additional damages as a penalty and attorneys’ fees when an insurance company, following a demand from the insured, persists in its refusal to pay amounts due under a policy in “bad faith.” The purpose of the bad faith statute is to remove the incentive for unnecessary delay and to create a situation allowing an insured to be made whole in the event the insured is forced to go to court to enforce the insurance contract.
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 states, in part, as follows:
In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer. The action for bad faith shall not be abated by payment after the 60 day period nor shall the testimony or opinion of an expert witness be the sole basis for a summary judgment or directed verdict on the issue of bad faith. The amount of any reasonable attorney’s fees shall be determined by the trial jury and shall be included in any judgment which is rendered in the action; provided, however, the attorney’s fees shall be fixed on the basis of competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved in accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is pending; provided, further, the trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds the jury verdict fixing attorney’s fees to be greatly excessive or inadequate, to review and amend the portion of the verdict fixing attorney’s fees without the necessity of disapproving the entire verdict. The limitations contained in this Code section in reference to the amount of attorney’s fees are not controlling as to the fees which may be agreed upon by the plaintiff and the plaintiff’s attorney for the services of the attorney in the action against the insurer.
The insurance bad faith statute was supposed to help normal people. Unfortunately, courts have construed it to make difficult to recover bad faith penalties unless the insured jumps through certain hoops.