Negligence Defined
[…] This is the most common form of negligence. Also, note that it relies upon what most people would consider to ordinary prudence in the same situation. While it might be almost impossible to define what that is, most people can agree in any given case what an ordinarily prudent person would have done. For example, most people agree that texting while driving is not prudent behavior.
Slight Negligence
Georgia law then goes on to define slight negligence in Code Section 51-1-3 as failing to act with “extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, someone is “slightly negligent” when they fail to act as someone who is extremely cautious. Slight negligence may not be enough to find someone liable for the victim’s injuries.
Gross Negligence