Negligence Defined
[…] For example, most people agree that texting while driving is not prudent behavior.
Slight Negligence
Georgia law then goes on to define slight negligence in Code Section 51-1-3 as failing to act with “extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, someone is “slightly negligent” when they fail to act as someone who is extremely cautious. Slight negligence may not be enough to find someone liable for the victim’s injuries.
Gross Negligence
Gross negligence is defined in Code Section 51-1-4 as the absence of “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) Gross negligence is behavior that is not justifiable in any case with the same or similar circumstances. To put it another way, gross negligence is behavior that most people find to be shocking.