Negligence Defined
[…] Negligence can be an affirmative action, such as reckless driving, or the result of failing to act, such as car accidents that happen because the driver wasn’t paying full time and attention.
Georgia Law
Every state recognizes some form of negligence, but Georgia is somewhat unique in that it has defined three kinds of negligence by statute. It is also interesting to note that each type of negligence is defined as the opposite of diligence. This is a little confusing at first, but actually makes sense – we are negligent when we fail to be diligent.
Ordinary Negligence
Georgia Code Section 51-1-2 defines ordinary negligence as the absence of ordinary diligence. Ordinary diligence is then defined as “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.”
This is the most common form of negligence. Also, note that it relies upon what most people would consider to ordinary prudence in the same situation.